Who we are

Our website address is: http://welgedachtgamereserve.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

Information We Collect Through Cookies
A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows us or our business partners to recognize your device when you return to our Service and record information about your usage of our Services.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)
POPI, the Protection of Personal Information Act, is South African legislation designed to protect any personal information which is processed by both private and public bodies (including government). Some exceptions exist, but every person who collects, stores and otherwise modifies or uses information (i.e. processes information) is responsible under POPI and must comply with the conditions required for the lawful processing of personal information.

South Africa’s Information Regulator has released draft regulations, and these are currently being finalised. This act has not yet been promulgated and a commencement date has not yet been established. We are in the process of ensuring all our policies and procedures will comply with POPI, once promulgated.

Your privacy is important to us. We strive to ensure your experience with our company is one that you will want to repeat and share with your friends. Part of our commitment to you is to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. The information below is designed to inform you of what information we collect, why we collect such information, and how we use the information we collect. Any reference to our “Site” includes our Welgedacht game reserve website, mobile applications and other software, and any reference to our “Services” includes our Site, customer service phone line and other shopping or product services offered by ourselves.

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. By using our Services, or sharing your information with us, you are consenting to and accepting this Privacy Policy, including any changes or updates. We may make additional features, functionality, offers, activities, or events available to you subject to additional or different privacy rules that we disclose in connection with those opportunities.

At various times, you may decide to provide us with your personal information. You should know that we receive and may store all personal information (whether written or oral) that you provide to us. This includes personal information provided to us through any means, including, without limitation, through our Site, via e-mail, over the telephone, and through a social media service (for example Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest). You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to purchase products or take advantage of many of our promotions or services. In this policy, “personal information” means any information by which you may be identified or contacted, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, phone number, physical address or email address. In addition, we may collect information about your purchases, billing address, shipping address, gender, occupation, birthday, marital status, anniversary, interests, and credit card information.

We use cookies for the general purpose as follows:

Essential Operational: Cookies are necessary to allow us to operate our Services. For example, they are required to help you access secure areas (such as your account pages) and to use features like our shopping basket.
Performance and Functionality: Cookies help us enhance the performance and functionality of our Services. For example, cookies help us identify you or your device when you come back to our Service so that you do not have to login to see your shopping basket.
Analytics and Customization: We use analytics and customization cookies, including third party cookies, to gather information on how our Services are being used by our visitors and to measure how popular our marketing campaigns are. We use the data we get to help customize our Services for you and make the content you see as relevant as possible. We also use the date we collect to help identify and prevent fraud, and to track visits from our affiliates or partners.
Social networking cookies: Cookies allow visitors to share our pages and content through third-party social networking websites.
You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits; although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on our Site. Also, because information we or third parties obtain may be combined, we or third parties may still be able to identify your web browser, computer or mobile device when you access our Services even if you disable cookies.

Use of your personal information
We may use the information we collect about you to:

Facilitate your purchases and provide the services you request,
Confirm and track your order,
Respond to your comments, inquiries and requests,
Compare and review your information for errors, omissions and accuracy,
Prevent and detect fraud or abuse,
Provide and improve our services and product offerings,
Improve marketing and promotional efforts, and overall customer experience,
Identify your product and service preferences,
Understand our customer demographics, preferences, interests, and behaviour,
Administer and fulfil our promotions,
Contact you regarding products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, and
Other uses with your consent.

Links

Our Site may provide links to third-party websites which are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) websites.

Security
We utilize a combination of physical and electronic security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While we strive to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.

POPI, the Protection of Personal Information Act, is South African legislation designed to protect any personal information which is processed by both private and public bodies (including government). Some exceptions exist, but every person who collects, stores and otherwise modifies or uses information (i.e. processes information) is responsible under POPI and must comply with the conditions required for the lawful processing of personal information.

South Africa’s Information Regulator has released draft regulations, and these are currently being finalised. This act has not yet been promulgated and a commencement date has not yet been established. We are in the process of ensuring all our policies and procedures will comply with POPI, once promulgated.

Your privacy is important to us. We strive to ensure your experience with our company is one that you will want to repeat and share with your friends. Part of our commitment to you is to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. The information below is designed to inform you of what information we collect, why we collect such information, and how we use the information we collect. Any reference to our “Site” includes our Welgedacht game reserve website, mobile applications and other software, and any reference to our “Services” includes our Site, customer service phone line and other shopping or product services offered by ourselves.

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. By using our Services, or sharing your information with us, you are consenting to and accepting this Privacy Policy, including any changes or updates. We may make additional features, functionality, offers, activities, or events available to you subject to additional or different privacy rules that we disclose in connection with those opportunities.

At various times, you may decide to provide us with your personal information. You should know that we receive and may store all personal information (whether written or oral) that you provide to us. This includes personal information provided to us through any means, including, without limitation, through our Site, via e-mail, over the telephone, and through a social media service (for example Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest). You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to purchase products or take advantage of many of our promotions or services. In this policy, “personal information” means any information by which you may be identified or contacted, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, phone number, physical address or email address. In addition, we may collect information about your purchases, billing address, shipping address, gender, occupation, birthday, marital status, anniversary, interests, and credit card information.

Use of your personal information
We may use the information we collect about you to:

Facilitate your purchases and provide the services you request,
Confirm and track your order,
Respond to your comments, inquiries and requests,
Compare and review your information for errors, omissions and accuracy,
Prevent and detect fraud or abuse,
Provide and improve our services and product offerings,
Improve marketing and promotional efforts, and overall customer experience,
Identify your product and service preferences,
Understand our customer demographics, preferences, interests, and behaviour,
Administer and fulfil our promotions,
Contact you regarding products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, and
Other uses with your consent.
Links
Our Site may provide links to third-party websites which are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) websites.

Security
We utilize a combination of physical and electronic security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While we strive to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.

Accessing and Updating Your Information
If you have created an account, you can review and change certain personal information relating to your account at any time by logging on to your account. Otherwise, to learn more, please contact us vie telephone or e-mail.

We’ll greatly value any comments and feedback you may have.

 

Our contact information:
Call: +27 82 901 5324
Email: info@welgedachtgamereserve.com